Track & Field

EHS

Coaches

  • Head Boys Coach: Mark Newman
  • Head Girls Coach: Brock Pittman
  • Assistant Coach: Renee Garland

Follow Us


Schedule

(Download Schedule PDF)

ELIZABETHTON HIGH TRACK SCHEDULE 2019

 

 

HEAD COACHES

MARK NEWMAN

BROCK PITTMAN

ASST COACH

RENEE GARLAND

 

Coach Newman’s #423-895-3671

 

 

 

MEET SCHEDULE

 

 

March

DATE

PLACE

Tn High meet

14 (THURS)

 TN HIGH

Home meet

21(THURS)

ELIZABETHTON

Hardin Valley invitational*

29-30 (FRI & SAT)

HARDIN VALLEY

KNOXVILLE

APRIL

 

 

Johnson City Classic*

5-6 (FRI & SAT)

JOHNSON CITY

DC/TC

13 (SAT)

KINGSPORT

GREENEVILLE MEET

16 (TUES)

GREENEVILLE

3 RIVERS CONFERENCE

25 (THURS)

ELIZABETHTON

MAY

 

 

BALLAD HEALTH MEET

3 (FRI)

KINGSPORT

LARGE SCHOOL SECTIONALS*

11 (SAT)

KNOXVILLE

STATE MEET

22,23,24

(WED, THURS,FRI)

NASHVILLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


History

Elizabethton High School All-Time Track and Field & Cross Country Records
    Men     Women  
Event Time Name Year Time Name Year
100m 10.67 Jeff Richmond 1994 12.31 Melissa Burchfield 1989
200m 21.86 Jerry Jenkins 1981 25.48 Melissa Burchfield 1989
400m 49.8 Sam Laporte/Bob Frazier 1964/1976 59.78 Heather Feuchtenberger 2016
800m 1:57.3 Tim Mathes 1990 2:18.66 Heather Feuchtenberger 2016
1600m 4:17.4 Chris Jenkins 1985 5:22.85 Heather Feuchtenberger 2017
3200m 9:49.37 Josh Jaynes 2006 11:53.08 Abbigail Pierce 2012
100/110 Hurdles 14.0 Robert McFarland 1986 14.9 Shirley McFarland 1987
300 Hurdles 38.76 Justin Fuqua 2007 46.45 Kim Frazier 1985
4x100 43.0 Brandon Bass 1994 49.4 Elanor Snell 1985
    Fred Olds     Christy Widby  
    Jeff Richmond     Sandy McFarland  
    Nathan McInturff     Debbie Markland  
4x200 1:28.76 Alex Holtsclaw 1989 1:45.4 Jennifer Rooke 1982
    Shawn Earnest     Ramel Watson  
    Corey Davis     Tracy Pritchard  
    Travis Johns     Debbie Markland  
4x400 3:27.99 Justin Fuqua 2006 4:10.41 Kim Frazier 1985
    Derek Carr     Christy Widby  
    Jordan Peters     Jackie Bennett  
    Josh Jaynes     Debbie Markland  
4x800 8:06.08 Caleb McDaniel 2005 10:14.89 Kim Miller 1981
    Josh Jaynes     Cheri McDowell  
    Corey Henderson     Linda Vandam  
    David McDaniel     Laura Richter  
Shot Put 51'6" Andrew Johnson 1989 47'1" (State Record) Angie Barker 1984
Discus 163'0" Jim Presnell 1973 155'8" (State Record) Angie Barker 1984
Long Jump 22'6" Corey Davis 1989 18'3 3/4" Valnessha Redd 2004
Triple Jump 44'8" Cody Forbes 2009 36'6" Valnessha Redd 2003
High Jump 6'11" William Tramell 1979 5'3" Michelle Morley 1995
Pole Vault 12'1" Steve Hanson 1983      
Decathalon/Pentathalon 6,332 Todd Bernshausen 1978 2,745 Katy Karter 1995
Cross Country 3 Miles 15:34 Jeff Deaton 1988 19:32 Jessica Carpenter 2003
Cross Country 5k 16:58 Josh Jaynes 2004 20:11.9 Heather Feuchtenberger 2016